Is Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone Soy Free?

Description
Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone Soup is a popular choice among people who appreciate its classic flavors and quality ingredients. Made by Progresso, this soup is not only gluten free but also ready in under 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick meal. With about 2 servings per container, it offers versatility to suit individual preferences. People enjoy the taste of this soup and find it to be a satisfying and delicious option.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone Soup is a popular choice among people who appreciate its classic flavors and quality ingredients. Made by Progresso, this soup is not only gluten free but also ready in under 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick meal. With about 2 servings per container, it offers versatility to suit individual preferences. People enjoy the taste of this soup and find it to be a satisfying and delicious option.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Onion, Penne Pasta (pea Flour), Kidney Beans. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Garbanzo Beans, Soybean Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley.
Check Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Gluten Free Minestrone is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


