Is Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • modified food starch, rice, soybean oil, water, corn protein

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, roasted-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and substantial, tender pieces; texture balances creamy broth and small textured bits. Commonly used as a quick pantry meal, comfort food, or side accompaniment. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent creaminess, satisfying heartiness, occasional variability in chunk size and salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Wild Rice, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Rice, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Dried Shredded Carrots, Sherry Wine With Potassium Sorbate, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring

Check Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep