Is Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • chicken fat, soy protein concentrate, cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup 18oz is a convenient and delicious option for busy weekdays. Made with quality ingredients, this soup is ready to eat in minutes, making it a time-saving choice for those on the go. With its gluten-free composition, it caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. The soup boasts a flavorful taste, reminiscent of classic broccoli cheese soup. Free from artificial sources, this soup ensures a natural and authentic culinary experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its combination of broccoli and cheese is sure to delight soup enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 1% of: Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Onion Powder, Whey (Dried), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Cream (Dried), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).

Check Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish