Is Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato Dairy Free?

Description
A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Seasoning [spices, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika], Water), Onion. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring) , Soybean Oil, Salt, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


