Is Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato Vegan?

Description
A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- spinach, modified food starch, chicken fat, bacon
- chicken fat
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pork
- cooked italian sausage
- water
- natural flavor
- butter
- natural flavors
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Seasoning [spices, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika], Water), Onion. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring) , Soybean Oil, Salt, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


