Is Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • spinach, modified food starch, chicken fat, bacon
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • chicken broth
  • water
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Seasoning [spices, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika], Water), Onion. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring) , Soybean Oil, Salt, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go