Is Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Seasoning [spices, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika], Water), Onion. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring) , Soybean Oil, Salt, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go