Is Progresso Keto Friendly Creamy Tomato Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced savory-tangy profile and subtle sweetness; mouthfeel is creamy and thick without graininess. Commonly heated for quick meals, paired with sandwiches or used as a pasta or dipping sauce base. Reviewers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried cream
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced savory-tangy profile and subtle sweetness; mouthfeel is creamy and thick without graininess. Commonly heated for quick meals, paired with sandwiches or used as a pasta or dipping sauce base. Reviewers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Crush Tomatoes, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Onions, Cream, Roasted Red Pepper. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cream, Inulin, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion Powder, Spice, Stevia, Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk; May Contain Cashew And Coconut Ingredients.
Check Progresso Keto Friendly Creamy Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Keto Friendly Creamy Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


