Is Progresso Keto Friendly Creamy Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried cream
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced savory-tangy profile and subtle sweetness; mouthfeel is creamy and thick without graininess. Commonly heated for quick meals, paired with sandwiches or used as a pasta or dipping sauce base. Reviewers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crush Tomatoes, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Onions, Cream, Roasted Red Pepper. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cream, Inulin, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion Powder, Spice, Stevia, Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk; May Contain Cashew And Coconut Ingredients.

Check Progresso Keto Friendly Creamy Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep