Is Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • salt, cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Broccoli*, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Whey*, Chicken Fat, Datem, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sugar, Cream*, Color (annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Nonfat Milk*, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Dried Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Dairy Free? Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese | Spoonful