Is Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- chicken fat
- buttermilk
- whey
- salt, cheddar cheese
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Broccoli*, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Whey*, Chicken Fat, Datem, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sugar, Cream*, Color (annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Nonfat Milk*, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Dried Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


