Is Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Broccoli*, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Whey*, Chicken Fat, Datem, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sugar, Cream*, Color (annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Nonfat Milk*, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Dried Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch