Is Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup featuring tender chunks and a velvety finish, with smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor notes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, quick preparation for lunches or weeknight meals, reliable seasoning and good value in multi-can packs; a smaller portion note a thinner-than-expected consistency according to a few reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES*, ONION, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CREAM, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), ROASTED GARLIC*, DEXTROSE, FERMENTED WHEY, SPICE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK)*, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, CHIVES*, BACON FAT, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, BUTTER OIL, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. *DRIED.

Check Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Oat Free? Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) | Spoonful