Is Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cooked white chicken meat modified food starch
- eggs
- chicken broth
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Green Beans, Cooked White Chicken Meat Modified Food Starch, Celery.Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor
Check Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


