Is Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Green Beans, Cooked White Chicken Meat Modified Food Starch, Celery.Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor
Check Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


