Is Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat modified food starch
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat modified food starch

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Green Beans, Cooked White Chicken Meat Modified Food Starch, Celery.Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go