Is Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear savory broth with tender noodle strands and small, shredded protein pieces; texture combines soft noodles and bite-sized solids. Typically heated and eaten as a quick lunch, light dinner or sick-day comfort, often paired with crackers or bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and family-oriented portioning and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodles (Semolina Wheat, Wheat Flour, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Chicken Fat, Egg White (Dried), Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Maltodextrin, Spice, Flavoring, Natural Flavor, Chives (Dried), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go