Is Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat
  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch, water, corn protein
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • natural flavor

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear savory broth with tender noodle strands and small, shredded protein pieces; texture combines soft noodles and bite-sized solids. Typically heated and eaten as a quick lunch, light dinner or sick-day comfort, often paired with crackers or bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and family-oriented portioning and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodles (Semolina Wheat, Wheat Flour, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Chicken Fat, Egg White (Dried), Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Maltodextrin, Spice, Flavoring, Natural Flavor, Chives (Dried), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken Noodle 99% Fat Free Soup 19 oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go