Is Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Cooked Meatballs (Organic) (Pork and Beef [Organic], Water, Soy Flour [Organic], Breadcrumbs (Organic) [Wheat Flour (Organic), Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Yeast], Seasoning (Organic) [Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Garlic and Onion Powder (Organic), Pepper (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Basil (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic), Celery Seed (Organic)] (Organic), Romano Cheese (Organic) [Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Organic), Salt, Enzymes], Onions [Organic]) (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Acini De Pepe Pasta (Organic) (Semolina Wheat (Organic), Egg White (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Onion (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Carrot Puree (Organic), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Natural Flavor(Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spice (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Celery (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Turmeric (Color) (Organic), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery Puree (Organic), Onion Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Black Pepper Oil (Organic).

Check Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go