Is Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
semolina wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Cooked Meatballs (Organic) (Pork and Beef [Organic], Water, Soy Flour [Organic], Breadcrumbs (Organic) [Wheat Flour (Organic), Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Yeast], Seasoning (Organic) [Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Garlic and Onion Powder (Organic), Pepper (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Basil (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic), Celery Seed (Organic)] (Organic), Romano Cheese (Organic) [Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Organic), Salt, Enzymes], Onions [Organic]) (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Acini De Pepe Pasta (Organic) (Semolina Wheat (Organic), Egg White (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Onion (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Carrot Puree (Organic), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Natural Flavor(Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spice (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Celery (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Turmeric (Color) (Organic), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery Puree (Organic), Onion Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Black Pepper Oil (Organic).
Check Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Where to buy
Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


