Is Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • chicken flavor
  • romano cheese
  • egg white
  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Cooked Meatballs (Organic) (Pork and Beef [Organic], Water, Soy Flour [Organic], Breadcrumbs (Organic) [Wheat Flour (Organic), Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Yeast], Seasoning (Organic) [Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Garlic and Onion Powder (Organic), Pepper (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Basil (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic), Celery Seed (Organic)] (Organic), Romano Cheese (Organic) [Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Organic), Salt, Enzymes], Onions [Organic]) (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Acini De Pepe Pasta (Organic) (Semolina Wheat (Organic), Egg White (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Onion (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Carrot Puree (Organic), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Natural Flavor(Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spice (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Celery (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Turmeric (Color) (Organic), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery Puree (Organic), Onion Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Black Pepper Oil (Organic).

Check Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go