Is Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • beef
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • cooked meatballs
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Cooked Meatballs (Organic) (Pork and Beef [Organic], Water, Soy Flour [Organic], Breadcrumbs (Organic) [Wheat Flour (Organic), Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Yeast], Seasoning (Organic) [Sea Salt, Sugar (Organic), Garlic and Onion Powder (Organic), Pepper (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Basil (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic), Celery Seed (Organic)] (Organic), Romano Cheese (Organic) [Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Organic), Salt, Enzymes], Onions [Organic]) (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Acini De Pepe Pasta (Organic) (Semolina Wheat (Organic), Egg White (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Onion (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Carrot Puree (Organic), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Natural Flavor(Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spice (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Celery (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Turmeric (Color) (Organic), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery Puree (Organic), Onion Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Black Pepper Oil (Organic).

Check Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Organic Soup Italian Style Wedding - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go