Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork cured with salt
  • diced bacon cured pork shoulder ground
  • dextrose

pork cured with salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso's Rich Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder flavored with Bacon is a gluten-free canned soup that offers a convenient and delicious meal option. Made with white meat chicken, this soup is packed with flavor and is ready in under 5 minutes. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG, making it a wholesome choice. With approximately 2 servings per container, this soup is loved by many for its tastiness and is even considered a satisfying meal on its own.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Corn, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Potatoes, Celery, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Diced Bacon Cured Pork Shoulder Ground And Formed (Pork Cured With Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Toasted Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Tomato Extract, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Dried Chives, Beta Carotene (Color), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavoring

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go