Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- butter
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Corn, Modified Food Starch, Dried Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Parsley, Spice, Yeast Extract, Milkfat, Onion Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour.
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


