Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- dried sour cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- dried parmesan cheese
- ricotta cheese
- cheese cultures
- +11 more
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken broth, cheese tortellini (durum flour, water, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whey, milk fat and milk), bread crumbs (wheat flour, sugar, soybean oil, yeast), grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part- skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), whole eggs, grated asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, egg whites, black pepper, nutmeg), soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spinach, cream, basil, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, butter, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, natural flavor, dried sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured whey protein concentrate, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar)
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


