Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken broth, cheese tortellini (durum flour, water, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whey, milk fat and milk), bread crumbs (wheat flour, sugar, soybean oil, yeast), grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part- skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), whole eggs, grated asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, egg whites, black pepper, nutmeg), soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spinach, cream, basil, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, butter, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, natural flavor, dried sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured whey protein concentrate, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar)
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


