Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese tortellini
- whole eggs
- grated asiago cheese
- pasteurized part- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- grated parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- butter
- +13 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken broth, cheese tortellini (durum flour, water, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whey, milk fat and milk), bread crumbs (wheat flour, sugar, soybean oil, yeast), grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part- skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), whole eggs, grated asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, egg whites, black pepper, nutmeg), soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spinach, cream, basil, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, butter, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, natural flavor, dried sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured whey protein concentrate, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar)
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


