Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • grated parmesan cheese

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried parmesan cheese
natural flavor
grated parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cheese tortellini (durum flour, water, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whey, milk fat and milk), bread crumbs (wheat flour, sugar, soybean oil, yeast), grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part- skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), whole eggs, grated asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, egg whites, black pepper, nutmeg), soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spinach, cream, basil, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, butter, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, natural flavor, dried sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured whey protein concentrate, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar)

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go