Is Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • water, soybean oil, salt, peas

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
water, soybean oil, salt, peas

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Light Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup is a hearty and quick soup made with tender white meat chicken and vegetables. With only 190 calories per can, it offers a low-fat option for those looking for a lighter meal. Progresso has a long history of making soups with quality ingredients, ensuring a tasteful flavor in every can. The 18.5 oz cans are convenient to serve and enjoy. While some people may find the soup tasteless, it is important to note that Progresso has been a trusted brand in the soup industry for over 100 years.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Peas (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Cream, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Fermented Whey, Parsley (Dried), Wheat Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Dried, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chicken (Dried), Spice, Honey, Cultured Wheat Gluten, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep