Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg White), Tomatoes, Dried Peas, Spinach. Contains less than 1% of: Garbanzo Beans, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Maltodextrin, Fennel Seed, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (color), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk.

Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go