Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Wild Rice, Celery, Brown Rice, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Salt, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep