Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Wild Rice, Celery, Brown Rice, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Salt, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep