Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Wild Rice, Celery, Brown Rice, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Salt, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


