Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Wild Rice, Celery, Brown Rice, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Salt, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Savory Chicken & Wild Rice - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


