Is Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean Soy Free?

Description
This canned Southwest-style soup delivers smoky, mildly spicy savory notes and earthy undertone, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that balances smoothness and bite. Consumers commonly use it as a soup base for chili or tacos, a dip for chips, or a savory side; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned Southwest-style soup delivers smoky, mildly spicy savory notes and earthy undertone, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that balances smoothness and bite. Consumers commonly use it as a soup base for chili or tacos, a dip for chips, or a savory side; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Black Beans, Corn, Barley, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Dried Cilantro, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Citric Acid. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS
Check Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Soup · Can


