Is Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- celery, soybean oil, modified food starch, sugar, corn protein
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
celery, soybean oil, modified food starch, sugar, corn protein
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn, Potatoes, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less than 2% of: Celery, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


