Is Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- +3 more
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, and 2% or Less of the Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Rice, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Green Sweet Pepper, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Red Chile Pepper, Onion, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Flavor, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Soy and Corn and Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Dried Vinegar.
Check Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


