Is Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered pork fat
- cooked ham water added
- pork
- cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, and 2% or Less of the Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Rice, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Green Sweet Pepper, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Red Chile Pepper, Onion, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Flavor, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Soy and Corn and Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Dried Vinegar.
Check Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


