Is Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Pepper, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures).Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Flavoring

Check Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup is available at 7 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go