Is Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Pepper, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures).Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Flavoring

Check Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup is available at 7 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go