Is Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- modified food starch, cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Pepper, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures).Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Flavoring
Check Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


