Is Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- chicken fat
- modified food starch, cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- cooked white chicken meat
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Pepper, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures).Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Flavoring
Check Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


