Is Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Hearty, savory gumbo with a robust, slightly smoky spice profile and a thick, chunky texture. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-heat preparation for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, commonly served over rice; many praise satisfying flavor and portioning, while some report it can taste overly salty or occasionally thinner than homemade.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- rendered pork fat
- cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory gumbo with a robust, slightly smoky spice profile and a thick, chunky texture. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-heat preparation for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, commonly served over rice; many praise satisfying flavor and portioning, while some report it can taste overly salty or occasionally thinner than homemade.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Rice, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles With Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Celery, Okra, Green Sweet Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Corn, Soy, Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavoring
Check Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


