Is Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Cooked Wild Rice (Wild Rice, Water), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Tomatoes, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


