Is Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Cooked Wild Rice (Wild Rice, Water), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Tomatoes, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


