Is Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Portabella Mushrooms, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Barley, Onions, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Mushroom Extract, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Spice, Pea Protein Isolate, Spice, Rice Flour.
Check Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


