Is Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Portabella Mushrooms, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Barley, Onions, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Mushroom Extract, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Spice, Pea Protein Isolate, Spice, Rice Flour.

Check Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch