Is Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Portabella Mushrooms, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Barley, Onions, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Mushroom Extract, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Spice, Pea Protein Isolate, Spice, Rice Flour.

Check Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch