Is Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Portabella Mushrooms, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Barley, Onions, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Mushroom Extract, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Spice, Pea Protein Isolate, Spice, Rice Flour.
Check Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


