Is Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken Rotini Canned Soup 19 oz is a delicious soup made with chicken. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste and versatility, suitable for any time of the day. With just 100 calories per serving, this soup is a healthy choice. It is made with no artificial flavors and contains a generous amount of antibiotic-free chicken, ensuring a high-quality product. The soup's low-fat content is attributed to the quality ingredients used. Progresso has perfected this recipe over the years, resulting in a satisfying soup that is both nutritious and flavorful.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein isolate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken Rotini Canned Soup 19 oz is a delicious soup made with chicken. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste and versatility, suitable for any time of the day. With just 100 calories per serving, this soup is a healthy choice. It is made with no artificial flavors and contains a generous amount of antibiotic-free chicken, ensuring a high-quality product. The soup's low-fat content is attributed to the quality ingredients used. Progresso has perfected this recipe over the years, resulting in a satisfying soup that is both nutritious and flavorful.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Rotini Pasta (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg White (Dried)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk, Chives (Dried), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring
Check Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


